Privacy Policy

 

Light Trail Consulting respects the privacy of each individual who visits our website. We are committed to meeting privacy standards established by British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and any other applicable legislation.

 

Use of Personal Information

Light Trail Consulting does not collect any personal information unless you voluntarily provide it by purchasing consulting time, sending us an email, or completing an on-line form. Personal information submitted will not be transferred to any non-affiliated third parties without your consent unless otherwise stated at the time of collection, except we may disclose personal information in response to a subpoena, court or legal process, to the extent permitted and required by law. When a user submits personally identifiable information it is used only for the purpose stated at the time of collection. With your approval, we may use your email address to send to you information concerning our consulting services, any purchased consulting time, or to respond to inquiries unless you advise us not to do so. All personal information collected by Light Trail Consulting is stored in a confidential database. Access to personal information is restricted to authorized staff.

 

Consent

Where consent for the use and disclosure of personal information is required, we will seek direct consent from the applicable person.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored by your browser that allows the website to “remember” your preferences such as calendar settings and site bookmarks on the site from visit to visit, or to maintain your “logged in” status when visiting protected areas. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Web browsers have settings allowing you to reject cookies, or selectively accept cookies, or delete cookies previously accepted. Please be aware that rejecting or deleting cookies from our website may make certain functions unavailable to you.

 

Log Files

Like most standard website servers we use website statistic packages such as Google Analytics to analyze trends in how our website is accessed and utilized. Information monitored includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, geographic location of visitors (country, city), browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, time spent on pages, and keywords used to find our site via search engines. This information is anonymous and cannot be directly linked to individual users. We may use it to identify high-use or low-use areas of the site, pinpoint problem areas of the site, analyze broad demographic trends in our visitors, and make decisions about how to make it easier for people to find and navigate our website.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to help understand how visitors engage with the site. Your web browser automatically sends certain information to Google. This includes, for example, the web address of the page that you’re visiting and your IP address. Google may also set cookies on your browser, or read cookies that are already there. If you would like further information on how Google uses data when you use our website you may visit, www.google.ca/policies/privacy/partners/.

 

Links

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites and we take no responsibility for the content on such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ personal information. Whenever users submit personal information (such as contact info or credit card info) via online forms, registration, or online purchase, upon submission that information is encrypted via the highest level of SSL (Secured Sockets Layer) available. Servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment inaccessible to employees. Under no circumstances are credit card numbers permanently stored on our website servers.

Light Trail Consulting has carefully vetted and selected Stripe, a payment processing platform, to process our ecommerce payments. Stripe is a globally trusted provider, however Light Trail Consulting cannot be held responsible for their storage and use of client information. Read their privacy policy here.

 

Terms and Conditions

By using this website, you are agreeing to the terms set forth in this privacy policy. Light Trail Consulting reserves the right, in its discretion, to change or modify this policy at any time to address changes in our company, the law, or technology. We will post the revised privacy policy here. Revisions are effective upon posting and your continued use of this website after the posting will be subject to the changed terms and revisions.

Accessibility Statement

We want everyone who visits the Light Trail Consulting website to feel welcome.

How are we doing this?

To help us make this website a positive place for everyone, we use the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0. These guidelines explain how to make web content more accessible for people with disabilities, and user friendly for everyone. We monitor the website regularly, but if you do find any problems, please get in touch with us and let us know.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or with our site accessibility, please contact:

Greg Tooke
Light Trail Consulting
[email protected]